Name:Cairn on Dockwell Ridge

Summary

Overgrown barrow on Dockwell Ridge. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Earthwork of Bronze Age cairn on Dockwell Ridge

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI Site

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1978, Cairn on Dockwell Ridge (Worksheet). SDV150132.

This barrow is completely grown over with turf and bilberry but appears by probing to be stone built. It lies in a gorse-covered area of Dockwell Ridge and has not been accurately located since its discovery in May 1978. The above national grid reference is approximate only. It is about 58.0 meters from the reave running south-east to north-west on Dockwell Ridge, on the north side of it. While the only remaining anti-aircraft pole survives on Dockwell Ridge it may be found about 100 meters from this on a bearing of 198 degrees (g). It is very low (about 0.3 meters), 10.0 meters in diameter and has no gorse cover unlike the surrounding ground and lies on the fairly flat top of the ridge. Seen and accepted as a barrow by Mr. T. Greeves.

There is a Bronze Age barrow on Dockwell Ridge at SX68956385.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.