Name:Ring cairn west of Dockwell

Summary

Ring cairn on west of Dockwell Ridge. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• SHINE: Bronze Age ring-cairn on Dockwell Ridge, north-west of another Bronze Age cairn

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4042-4043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent (Un-published). SDV137445.

Ring cairn at Dockwell gate. This structure lies on the open moor just beyond the Dockwell moor gate on the south-facing slope of Dockwell Ridge, in an area of turf and gorse with a lot of loose granite boulders. It lies roughly 100 meters from the corner of the wall enclosing 'Round Park'. It consists of a circular ring of granite boulders 13.0 meters in diameter, 0.5 meters in height and 1.0-2.0 meters in width, the centre being roughly at ground level and turf covered. A suggestion of a platform or levelling of the ground could imply that this is a very large hut circle but the likeliest interpretation is that it is a ring cairn. (Visited at some point during May 1978, Robinson, R.).
Considered that a ring cairn was the nature of the site. (Visited at some point during October 1978, Greeves, T. A. P.).

This ring cairn looks more like a hut circle on 1948 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.