Name:Tinner's shelter on west side of the River Avon

Summary

Shelter or lodge in area of extensive tinworks with shafts, pits and gullies. Aligned approximately NW-SE, the building measures around 5m by 3m internally. Walls have been badly robbed, creating a smaller drystone structure within it, against the NE wall. This, secondary structure measures only 1.6m by 1m internally with an entrance 0.35m wide on the SE side. Maximum height of walling is 1.25m. Small portions of in situ courses of drystone walling of the original structure are still visible. The original building may date to the 15th - 17th centuries, and the secondary structure perhaps to the 19th or even 20th century.

• SHELTER (Constructed, XIV to Mid 20th Century - 1400 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 2022, Image of tinners' shelter (Photograph). SDV364842.

(26/04/2022) Image of shelter looking NW showing secondary structure and robbed wall of earlier structure behind (by Scale 1m ranging rod).

Greeves, T. A. P., 2022, Tinners lodges and Prehistoric features on the River Avon (Correspondence). SDV364841.

(Visited 26/04/2022) Tinners' lodge on west side of River Avon associated with extensive tinworks (shafts etc), Dartmoor Forest parish SX 64842 68830 (GPS reading). Site first noted 24/02/1996 and 02/03/1996.
A tinners' lodge on the NE edge of extensive tinworkings with shafts, pits and gullies. Aligned approx. NW-SE, the building measures approximately 5m x 3m internally. Its walls have been badly robbed in order to create within it, against its NE wall, a smaller drystone structure of only 1.6m x 1m internally with an entrance 0.35m wide on its SE side. Maximum height of walling is 1.25m. Small portions of in situ courses of drystone walling of the original structure are still visible. Photo attached. The original building might well date to the 15th - 17th centuries, and the secondary structure to perhaps the 19th or even 20th century.