Name:Enclosure at Brendon, Thornbury

Summary

Part of a possible oval enclosure visible as an earthwork on LiDAR image and potentially also reflected in the curve of the road on the north side of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHORNBURY

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Carroll, S., 2020, Enclosures at Brendon (Correspondence). SDV364843.

Corner of an enclosure visible to the top left of Brendon Farm. One of three enclosures visible on LiDAR to the south-east of Holsworthy Beacon. There may be a connection with the possible road identified to the south-east. Carroll considers Holsworthy Beacon to be a crossroads for ancient routes across Devon.

Part of a possible oval enclosure visible as an earthwork on LiDAR image and which may continue in the curve of the road to the north of the farm.