Name:Enclosure on Broad Down

Summary

A small rectangular enclosure of prehistoric date on Broad Down. It measures 6.3m by 9.5m with walls surviving to a height of 0.7m. There is no obvious entrance.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6381/4, 277 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262361.

(15/01/1996) A small, rectangular enclosure is situated on the right bank of the East Dart River, centred at SX 6358 8124. It lies on the edge of a clitter-strewn slope, close to the river. The enclosure measures 6.3m N-S and 9.5m E-W. The walls survive as one course of moorstone blocks, 0.7m high and 0.4m wide, with no obvious entrance. The western wall contains three large earthfast boulders. A possible internal division lies in the western end. (1).The enclosure is clearly visible on large-scale aerial photographs.