Name:Leat in Broad Marsh

Summary

A medieval or later leat extending over a distance of 50 metres on the left bank of the East Dart River, within an area of streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 1995 recorded the leat surviving as a channel up to 1.5 metres deep and 2 metres wide.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(31/07/1995) A dry leat channel runs for some 50m on the left bank of the East Dart River (SX 6130 8201 to SX 6147 8200). The channel is up to 1.5m deep and 2m wide. Its eastern end is obscured by bog on the edges of Broad Marsh, but it presumably served the extensive streamworking remains in the area (SX 68 SW 122).