Name:Cairn 460 metres west of Dockwell Farm

Summary

A previously unrecorded cairn on the open moor close to the Dockwell Moor gate. It lies about 15 metres from the corner of the moor wall on the west side of the funnel shaped approach to moor gate. It is about 15 metres diameter and 0.5 - 1.0 metres height, of large boulders partly overgrown with turf and heather. There is a depression at the north-east corner containing a very large boulder 2.0 by 1.0 metre which may be natural, otherwise the shape is roughly circular.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4042-4043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist Worksheets (Worksheet). SDV340722.

(October 1978) A previously unrecorded cairn on the open moor close to the Dockwell Moor gate. It lies about 15 metres from the corner of the moor wall on the west side of the funnel shaped approach to moor gate. It is about 15 metres diameter and 0.5 - 1.0 metres height, of large boulders partly overgrown with turf and heather.
There is a depression at the north-east corner containing a very large boulder 2.0 by 1.0 metre which may be natural, otherwise the shape is roughly circular. Does not show on the Royal Air Force high level vertical aerial photograph. SX69356369.

An extant Bronze Age cairn is located at Dockwell Gate, SX69356369.

Looks more like a hut circle on 1948 RAF aerial photo.