Name:BARROW in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Doubtful barrow. Lutton. Vis=estimated -/4/1978 (robinson, r. ). A possible barrow lies in a field known as wash park nw of lutton at sx69356150. It is best seen from lutton green from where in the right light it is sometimes quite conspicuous. It is turf covered about 0.5m and 10-12m diam, roughly in the centre of the field. Viewed from above it is much less convincing and its edge merges into the slope. The fact that it is on a very steep slope would seem to cast doubt upon it. There is no local knowledge concerning it. It shows faintly on the raf high level vertical aerial photograph taken in 1948.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• BARROW? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))