Name:Leat north-west of Holwell Tor

Summary

A leat running from the E side of the Becka Brook across open moorland and entering the enclosed land at Leighon.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) A leat recorded between the E edge of the Becka Brook streamworks at SX 7488 7796 and a point to the W of Smallacombe Rocks at SX 7523 7838. The leat continues approximately N and enters the Leighon enclosures. The channel is narrow up to only 1m wide and survives relatively un-silted to 0.5m deep, suggesting abandonment to have been in the 19c or later. There are two granite clam bridges at SX 7514 7823 and SX 7521 7831, each consisting of rectangular moorstone slabs, spanning the channel.