Name:Small granite quarry north-west of Emsworthy Rocks

Summary

A small granite quarry aproximately 160m NW of Emsworthy Rocks eastern outcrop. The quarry, which exploited the lower northern side of the Emsworthy outcrop, has a semi-circular granite face of 4m deep and is open to grass on the N side. Although likely to be associated with the main Haytor Granite activities, which commenced in the 1820s, the quarry was never connected to the Haytor Granite Tramway (SX 77 NE 36) but a trackway, capable of conveying carts may be traced from the quarry entrance down to the West Emsworthy branch of the tramway. This quarry may have been unsuccessful judging by the quantity of waste stone dumped in and around the working.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• QUARRY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7511 7695. A small granite quarry approximately 160m NW of Emsworthy Rocks, East. The quarry, which exploited the lower N side of the Emsworthy outcrop, has a semi-circular granite face of 4m deep and is open to grass on the N side. Although likely to be associated with the main Haytor Granite activities, which commenced in the 1820s, the quarry was never connected to the Haytor Granite Tramway (SX 77 NE 36) but a trackway, capable of conveying carts may be traced from the quarry entrance down to the West Emsworthy branch of the tramway. This quarry may have been unsuccessful judging by the quantity of waste stone dumped in and around the working.
For plan see RCHME 1999.