Name:Sunken trackway on Haytor Down

Summary

A sunken trackway which runs from the E side of the Becka Brook tin streamwork 550m E to the area immediately W of Rubble Heap Quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 1999, 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon (Revised) (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7501 7740. A sunken trackway which runs from the east side of the Becka Brook tin streamwork, 550m E to the area immediately west of Rubble Heap quarry. In places the track consists of a sunken channel of up to 8m wide with banks on either side but it becomes shallower as it traverses west, descending the hill to the river at which point a raised section approaches the Becka Brook. The track has cut through an area of ridge and furrow at its eastern end. For plan see RCHME 1999.