Name:Parallel reave system on Corringdon Ball

Summary

A parallel reave system on Corringdon Ball. The reaves are aligned NW-SE, except to the west of Corringdon Ball where they meet the major part of the system at right angles. The Corringdon Ball Main Reave (SX 6760, SX 6761) is bent around the top of the hill apparently in order to leave the prehistoric enclosures on the west side of the summit on the moorland side of the system. It acts as the terminal reave to the Corringdon Ball system.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Parallel reave system visible on aerial photographs.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4076-4078 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6760, 1/351-353 (Aerial Photograph). SDV170952.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

(April 1978) A well preserved parallel reave system with interspersed hut circles, survives on Corringdon Ball and Treeland Down. It has been seen and accepted by Mr Andrew Fleming, but is otherwise unrecorded. Most of the hut circles have been recorded by the Ordnance Survey. The area has not had a plan made.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Dartmoor Reaves (Article in Monograph). SDV244362.

A parallel reave system is recorded on Corringdon Ball. The reaves are aligned NW-SE, except to the west of Corringdon Ball where they meet the major part of the system at right angles. [See SX 66 SE 132].

(10/09/1979) The Corringdon Ball Main Reave can be traced for about 350m below the crest of the hill on the south and east sides, between SX 67106080 and SX 67166186. Any westward continuation is absorbed within a series of fields and settlements and to the north east towards Treelands Down there are faint and uncertain traces. The projected course on Treelands Down is taken up by modern field boundaries.
The reave appears to represent a boundary to the field system to the east and south east but it is not a boundary to settlement which occurs on both sides. Dense bracken to the north west of the reave obscures any possible field system, though if one exists it will not be as well defined as that to the south east.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD (as on illustration plan).

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 56-63 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

The reaves in this system are orientated northeast to south-west with cross reaves dividing the system into ten fields on Corringdon Ball. The system extends across the holloway SX66SE/338 into the enclosed land of Treeland Downs. It includes the enclosure SX66SE/105 and the hut circles SX66SE/85-87,103,106,113,459,463,464. Visible on RAF 1948 and NMR 1980 aerial photographs.

Griffiths, F. M., 1988, DAP/KB, 4-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV171002.