Name:Crownley Parks Mine leats, Ilsington

Summary

Two leats which diverted water from the head of the northern tributary of the River Sig to tinworks at Crownley Parks, which is documented in 1690.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LEAT (Constructed, XVII to Early 20th Century - 1690 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, The Devon Tin Industry 1450-1750: An archaeological and historical survey (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV351371.

(30/03/1999) Centred SX 7592 7629. Two shallow leats, now dry and silted, which diverted water from the head of the N tributary of the River Sig, to tin streamworks at Crownley Parks, which is documented in 1690. The leats run parallel, approximately 45m apart following the contour on the SW side of Pinchaford Ball. The channels are up to 1m deep in places and material excavated from the channel forms a linear spread bank on the downhill side. Both leats split into several branches as they approach the tinwork, supplying different sections of the working as work progressed. Crownley Parks documented in 1690 (Greeves, 1981). For plan see RCHME 1999.