Name:Three small shelters west of Greator Rocks

Summary

The remains of three small rectangular shelters adjoin former field boundaries immediately W of Greator Rocks. All were formerly quite crudely constructed and open on one side. There are no identifiable internal features. Their function is unclear but they were most probably used as tool sheds or shelters for those working in the now abandoned fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• SHELTER (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England., H. Riley & S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

SX 7464978577. 4.0m by 1.4m internally with walls 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Open to the E.
SX 7468278543. 3.7 by 2.2m internally. W wall utilises massive earthfast block. Sloping interior open to the S.
SX 7466278486. 3.6m by 1.7m internally with walls 1.5m wide and 0.5m high. Open to the S.