Name:Hut circle north-east of Coxtor Farm

Summary

A Bronze Age hut circle was reorded here when the scheduled area was amended in 2001. Also noted from aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, (No reference) (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Possible hut depicted on post-National Mapping Project (NMP) GIS layers, to the south of a short section of reave; the Scheduled Ancient Monument area(s) for these features (including reave areas) have been depicted to the north-west (approximately 50-60m) of locations as visible on the area data.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 31/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1351589] SX52317618. A Bronze Age hut circle is located here (2001 EH Schedule Amendment).