Name:One of two ring cairns on Whitchurch Common

Summary

One of two prehistoric ring cairns on Whitchurch Common (see also MDV63574). Cairn survives as a 7 metre diameter flat area surrounded by a rubble bank. Beyond the bank lies a berm, which in turn leads to a ditch. Possibly the remains of a hut circle

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Half the circumference of a hut circle of circa 7.0 metres diameter is all that remains of a homestead on the eastern bank of the Beckamoor Brook.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 06/06/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1359050] SX 53487518; SX 53707493 (see MDV63574). Two prehistoric ring cairns on Whitchurch Common. The northern cairn survives as a 7 metre diameter flat area surrounded by a rubble bank. Beyond the bank lies a berm, which in turn leads to a ditch. The southern cairn comprises a rubble bank surrounding an 11 metre diameter internal area. Scheduled.

Within Scheduled area.