Name:Hut circles south of Higher Tor

Summary

Aerial sources indicate a group of four possible huts here, aligned in a north-south row. Three lie to the north of the east-west footpath and a fourth lies to the south, only 9m from the path. These features require a site visit to confirm identification.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, (undated) (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

NRHE record 1409095 (possible 2005 date) states that the County Sites and Monuments Record (SMR) notes a hut circle here SX 61509109 (SX69SW/120) on Higher Tor, but it was not located during field investigation by the MPPA - Monument Protection Programme Advisor (undated visit).
NB: unsure whether this is a correct old SMR number, as this code refers to MDV26792; confirmed hut site. Richards, A. F., 06/06/2022.

Tellus SW-Project, 2014, Tellus SW-Project lidar data (1 metre resolution) DTM (Cartographic). SDV362768.

Lidar data for this area shows a series of at least four circular features here, roughly arranged in a line. They can also be seen on aerial images. Possible tinworking pits, although on the aerial images they seem fairly convincing as hut circle remains.

Aerial photos seem to support the lidar data, indicating a group of four possible huts here, aligned in a north-south row. Three lie to the north of the east-west footpath and a fourth lies to the south, only 9m from the path. These features require a site visit to confirm identification.