Name:Dressing floor, Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines

Summary

A tin dressing floor situated in the central area of Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mines. The site is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25" map of 1885 where probable buddles are shown. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded only the two side revetments which delineate the boundary of the dressing floor, the interior had been completely covered by bog and small shrubs. No wheelpit has been identified but a raised launder embankment consisting of a level earth bank with stone facing on both sides was recorded on the eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XIX - 1885 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1885 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1885 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(10/07/2001) A probable tin dressing floor sited in the central area of Birch Tor and Vitifer Tin Mine. The site is depicted on the OS 25" map of 1885 where probable buddles are shown. The remains consist only of the two side revetments which delineate the boundary of the dressing floor, the interior is now completely covered by bog and small shrubs. No wheelpit has been identified but a raised launder embankment exists on the eastern side, consisting of a level earth bank with stone facing on both sides.