Name:Wheelpits, dressing floors and buildings, Ausewell Mine

Summary

Wheelpits, dressing floors and buildings associated with Ausewell Mine (SX 77 SW 55). A range of four wheelpits with other associated structural remains, sited on the level flood plain on the east side of the River Dart in Ausewell Wood. The wheelpits are oriented east to west with tailraces so positioned to conduct water back into the River Dart. They are equally spaced with approximately 30m between the wheelpits. Water to all four was fed from the substantial leat which runs the full length of the site (SX 77 SW 54) and each would require a short wooden launder to divert water though 90 degrees onto the overshot wheels. The wheels almost certainly powered crushing equipment in the form of stamps which were located to either side of the wheelpits. These stamps were associated with 18th and 19th century phases of activity at the site when copper and, just possibly, tin were mined beneath Ausewell Woods. The layouts resemble tin dressing floors found elsewhere on Dartmoor, usually having a date range from the mid-18th century to the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BUILDING (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 1981, Mines of Devon: North and East of Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV364319.

Newman, P., 1998, Ausewell Wood Ore Processing and Smelting Complex (Report - Survey). SDV350775.

(10/12/1998) Wheelpits, dressing floors and buildings associated with Ausewell Mine (SX 77 SW 55). A range of four wheelpits with other associated structural remains, sited on the level flood plain on the east side of the River Dart in Ausewell Wood, centred SX72707140. The wheelpits are oriented east to west with tailraces so positioned to conduct water back into the River Dart. They are equally spaced with approximately 30m between the wheelpits. Water to all four was fed from the substantial leat which runs the full length of the site (SX 77 SW 54) and each would require a short wooden launder to divert water though 90 degrees onto the overshot wheels. The wheels almost certainly powered crushing equipment in the form of stamps which were located to either side of the wheelpits. These stamps were associated with 18th and 19th century phases of activity at the site when copper and, just possibly, tin were mined beneath Ausewell Woods. The layouts resemble tin dressing floors found elsewhere on Dartmoor, usually having a date range from the mid-18th century to the early 20th century. There is documentary evidence for copper being worked and processed at Ausewell 1725 (Hamilton Jenkin, 1981) and in 1791 the site was leased for the exploitation of copper and tin, when the construction of stamping mills 'in the same Place and Places as have been done heretofore' (Brown, 1997) was clearly described.
Dressing floor 1 SX72697120
The wheelpit was approximately 5m long by 1m wide and masonry from the walls survives on the north side and in patches on the south side. The tail race consists of a `V'-shaped gully which conducted water directly back into the river. Both the wheelpit and the tailrace have cut through the edge of the earlier heap of blast furnace slag (SX 77 SW 13). A level stance on the north side of the wheelpit, measuring approximately 3.2m by 4.2m, has vestiges of a masonry revetment along two sides, and a low internal foundation wall. This is likely to be the position of machinery associated with the wheel, almost certainly a stamping mill.
Dressing floor 2 SX72697123
Both sides of this wheelpit survive and it has internal dimensions of 6.7m by 0.9m. Where the wheelpit meets the tailrace the structure kinks slightly suggesting it may have been built into an existing channel or that the wheelpit was modified at some point. A substantial, flat-topped leat embankment with partial stone edging stands immediately east of the wheelpit which would have connected to the leat just beyond. Adjacent to the south side of the wheelpit are remains of a probable rectangular building. Three walls are visible, all ruined to just above foundation level. The internal dimensions would have been approximately 3m by 2.5m. To the north of the wheelpit is a level terrace with a retaining wall on the eastern side. The wall curves around to the west at ground level, probably defining the outline of the dressing floor. Set on the level terrace is a shallow depression of approximately 2.5m by 2.5m which is likely to be the outline of a buddle.
Dressing floor 3 SX72697125
All three sides of the wheelpit walling survive and the dimensions of the pit are 8m by 2.5m, tapering to 1.5m at the western end. This would apparently have housed an extremely wide waterwheel with a breast of approximately 2m, far larger than any other late 18th-century Dartmoor mines, so far recorded. A lengthways internal dimension in the wheelpit alternatively suggest that either the wheelpit housed two wheels, or that it was modified at some point to house a smaller wheel. Adjacent to the south side of the wheelpit is a shallow hollow, which could have housed the stamps pit and a level terrace with rear retaining wall contains a shallow depression which is likely to be a buddle. Nearby is a mound of rubble which appears to be mined stone, containing quartz and other gangue material but it includes some copperous rocks also. This heap could be either very low grade ore awaiting processing, or it had already been rejected before processing. A mound of similar material lies immediately east of the wheelpit. This has a level top surface which adjoins the bank of the leat (SX 77 SW 54) to the rear of the stamps pit.
Dressing floor 4 SX72707129
The northernmost dressing floor wheelpit has stone walling surviving on its south side only. The north side has been breached for drainage purposes at a later date and no stone is now visible in place. The wheelpit has internal dimension of approximately 6m x 1m. Adjacent to the south side of the wheelpit is a shallow depression, with vestiges of a masonry lining. This seems likely to have been the stamps pit. South of this is a level terrace and retaining wall upon which is a semi-circular arrangement of earthfast boulders, with a diameter of 3m. This may be the base or outline of some item of processing apparatus, or settling equipment. Standing above to the east of the dressing floor is a small, ruined, stone shelter type building with internal dimensions of 2.5m by 2.5m.
SX 72707143 - A narrow rectangular building aligned approximately north-south is sited on the level flood plain of the River Dart, 25m from the river and 25m south of a bloomery slag heap (SX 77 SW 53). The outline of the wall is clear along both long sides, with wall fabric standing to a maximum height of 0.7m. Approximate internal dimensions are 12m by 3.4m. Some tumbled stone surrounds the building and a small quantity covers the floor. The entrance was probably on the north-west corner, a position now occupied by a tree stump.
SX 72697117 - A rectangular building with an annex on the north side. The walls, constructed from killas, are badly collapsed and the interior is now filled with rubble. Patches of walling are visible and the internal dimensions are 6.5m by 4.9m, standing to a maximum height of 1m. The annex which is probably an entrance porch, measures 2m by 3m and is ruined to foundation level. A fragment of a slate roof tile was noted as a surface find within the ruins of the main building.
Three charcoal burning platforms were recorded on the lower slopes to the east of the dressing floors. These are probably associated with the earlier iron smelting phase at the site (SX 77 SW 13). Each consists of a circular platform, terraced into the slope, measuring on average 5m in diameter. Soil removed to form the platform is deposited on the downslope side creating a crescentic bank. Large quantities of charcoal are visible on the surface and in the vicinity of the platforms.
[Cites Brown, M 1997, In Search of Ausewell Mine. An examination of the surviving documentary evidence (Transcripts and guides for Dartmoor researchers vol. 19)].