Name:Linear features, north of Appledore in the Taw and Torridge Estuary

Summary

Eight linear features, aligned north to south, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2009 and 2013. Possibly part of a fish weir or mooring lines but interpretation is uncertain.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• COASTAL FISH WEIR? (Early Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 2000 AD (Between))
  • LINEAR FEATURE (XV to XXI - 1401 AD (Between) to 2009 AD (Between))

Linear features visible on aerial photographs taken in 2009 and 2013. Eight features, aligned north to south, ranging from nine to 35 metres long. Their alignment does not fit the bedrock or bedforms. The feature is located near to a previously recorded weir recorded as MDV102756 but their spacing does not support this interpretation. It is possible they are modern mooring lines.