Name:Leat serving Whiteworks Mine

Summary

Earthwork remains of a probable 19th century leat which served the Whiteworks tin mine complex drawing water from the upper reaches of the Strane River. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded the leat as dry, surviving as a channel on average 0.8 metres wide, and 0.25 metres deep, although it is badly silted in places. There is a slight earthen bank on the downhill side.

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Tor Royal Farm (Plan - measured). SDV265836.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, M. J. Fletcher and S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(19/03/1989) This narrow leat, now dry, served the Whiteworks Tin Mine complex with water drawn from the upper reaches of the Strane River. It is on average 0.8m wide, and 0.25m deep although it is badly silted in places; there is a slight earthen bank on the downhill side. It can now only be traced from SX 60667160 in a cultivated field as a vague shallow channel at 385m OD and it terminates at the tin workings at SX 61197105 (368m OD). It follows a very sinuous course through a dense clitter spread on a steep east slope at SX 61227133 and is culverted under the Tor Royal boundary wall at SX 61237125. Beyond this wall it runs first along the lower side of a field wall to SX 61237123 then along the upper side to SX 61217110. Its course beyond this point is now effaced.