Name:Leat serving Whiteworks Mine

Summary

Two probable nineteenth century two leats which cross the Strane River floodplain serving the Whiteworks Tin Mine, probably the tin shaft complex at SX 61426008. An archaeological field survey in 1989 recorded the lower narrow dry channel, now heavily silted, commencing at SX 61577138 and ending in an area of deep peat cutting and marsh. The other leat starts at SX 61557142, splits into two for a short section and re-joins at SX 61557136. It runs under the Tor Royal boundary wall (Monument HOB UID 620319) but now cannot be traced beyond a drainage ditch at SX 61417114. The leats are on average 1.8 metres wide, 0.5 metre deep with an earthen bank on the lower side.

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1982, Tor Royal Farm (Plan - measured). SDV265836.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, M. J. Fletcher and S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(20/03/1989) These two leats which cross the floodplain of the Strane River served the Whiteworks Tin Mine, probably the tin shaft complex at SX 61426008. The lower narrow dry channel now heavily silted commences at SX 61577138 and now ends in an area of deep peat cutting and marsh at SX 61527125. Its neighbour starts at SX 61557142, splits into two for a short section and re-joins at SX 61557136. It runs under the Tor Royal boundary wall (Monument HOB UID 620319) but now cannot be traced beyond a drainage ditch at SX 61417114. It is on average 1.8m wide, 0.5m deep with an earthen bank on the lower side.