Name:Roman road from Gunstone Cross, Crediton to Half Moon, Newton St Cyres

Summary

The course of a probable Roman military road from the road junction with Stockeydown Lane to the west of Gunstone Cross towards Half Moon is visible as cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photos and LiDAR data and followed in part by field boundaries and modern roads. From Gunstone Cross the road ran broadly south-east to Uton and onto Choldon Brake before turning eastwards to descend to the Shuttern Brook, south of West Holme. From here the road continued broadly eastwards to Ridge House and then turned north-east to Half Moon. The road is the eastward continuation of the road from the Roman fort at North Tawton to a crossing over the River Yeo at Keymelford.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Kaye, S. + Pamment Salvatore, J. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H., 2022, Reappraisal of proposed Roman Road from Gunston Cross to Half Moon (Newton St Cyres) (Un-published). SDV364890.

Appraisal of newly available LiDAR data, aerial and satellite photos has confirmed the course of a probable Roman road, originally proposed by Toller, from Gunstone Cross to Half Moon. The course of the road is visible as cropmarks and earthworks and followed in part by modern roads and field boundaries.
From Gunstone Cross evidence from LiDAR and aerial photos suggests that the road runs south-east, passing south of Moor Farm. There are no clear onward indications of the road across the valley of the Yeo but this is not considered surprising given the changes in the course of the river over the succeeding centuries. However, as Roman roads were typically built in straight sections, it is likely that the road continued direct towards the extant road from Uton where it crosses the railway and that this road overlays the Roman road.
From Uton, cropmarks visible on aerial photos show the road continuing south-east to Choldon Brake, followed in part by the modern road to the east of Broomfield. From Choldon Brake LiDAR data indicates the road bearing eastwards, thus avoiding the Crooklake Brook before descending to a crossing of the Shuttern Brook to the south of West Holm. The road then appears to have continued east towards Ridgeway House and then north-east to Half Moon, the course followed in part by field boundaries.