Name:Hole Railway Station, Black Torrington, Torridge.

Summary

Former Hole Railway Station, Torrington, built circa 1924 for the Devon and Cornwall Light Junction Railway which closed in 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• RAILWAY STATION (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1924 AD (Between) to 1965 AD (Between))

Full description

Bradbeer, J., 2022, Images of Petrockstow Railway Station, Petrockstow, Torridge (Ground Photograph). SDV364892.

Hole Railway Station built circa 1924 for the Devon and Cornwall Juntion Light Railway which opened in 1925 and closed in 1965. Hole Station was a classic Colonel H F Stephens station and virtually identical with those he built at Hawkhurst in Kent on another line he engineered, although Hawkhurst was of corrugated iron and this station along with Hatherleigh and Hole Station were of stone but the design otherwise is the same.

Hole Station is named on the map.