Name:Flint arrowhead, Dunnabridge Bog

Summary

A flint arrowhead was found in Dunnabridge Bog in 1906, eighteen inches below the surface of the peat. Current location not recorded.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Burnard, R., 1907, 25th Report of the Scientific Memoranda Committee, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV248382.

SX 6373. A flint arrowhead was found by Mr. F. Coaker in Dunnabridge Bog in April 1906. It was found in peat eighteen inches below the surface.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

[443434, SX67SW65] Flint arrowhead found 1906 noted. Location given as SX 63991 73998 but unclear whether this is accurate.