Name:Field system north of Yalland, South Brent

Summary

Remains of a possible prehistoric field system, at Shipley / Yalland, South Brent, on the southern edge of Dockwell Ridge. Many of the walls are newtake walls and probably 18th century whilst others are medieval field banks, some of which remain functional. Underlying all the present fields walls are fragments of others which may be prehistoric in origin and which do not seem to relate to the present fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD)

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2494 4042-4043(11/3/1948).

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

Remains of field system, shipley. Vis=estimated -/-/1978 (robinson, r. ). There is a possible prehistoric field system on the southern edge of dockwell ridge. The area includes the land belonging to the saxon farm sites of shipley and yalland. Many of the walls are newtake walls lacking an earth core, and probably 18th century while some are apparently medieval field banks in some places still functional and in some parts fragmentary. The land slopes steeply to the se and is densely overgrown with bracken. Underlying all the present fields walls are fragments of others which may be prehistoric in origin and which do not seem to relate to the present fields. The origin of the place name 'yalland' may be significant here as indication of 'old land' in which the saxons saw some kind of earlier cultivation. Vis=field system on the edge of the moorland extending from sx68696314 to sx69556357. Series of boundaries within the present enclosed land. Includes the yallard warren sx66se/246 and three longhouses sx66se/210 and sx66se/408.

Visible on 1948 RAF aerial.