Name:Axe hammer, perhaps from Easton Down

Summary

Bronze Age axe-hammer found at an unknown site, perhaps near Easton Down Chagford, SX7781 recorded by Fox in 1953. The specimen is 9 inches long, 3.75 inches wide and 2 inches thick; the top and bottom and flat, the sides near vertical, and the butt is rectangular, 19 inches by 2.3 inches. It is made of altered gabbro, probably originating in the Lizard area of Cornwall, and weighs 3lbs, 14.5 ounces.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1953, 20th Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 169-70 (Article in Serial). SDV223412.

Resident of the 'Ring of Bells' Inn, North Bovey owns a Bronze Age axe-hammer found at an unknown site, perhaps near Easton Down Chagford, SX7781. The specimen is 9 inches long, 3.75 inches wide and 2 inches thick; the top and bottom and flat, the sides near vertical, and the butt is rectangular, 19 inches by 2.3 inches. It is made of altered gabbro, probably originating in the Lizard area of Cornwall, and weighs 3lbs, 14.5 ounces.