Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of South Brent

Summary

Remains of field system? zeal. Vis=estimated -/-/1979 (robinson, r. ). Very low field banks occur in the group of fields immediately n of the n end of diamond lane. These do not appear to be related to the present enclosures which are 18th century newtakes, having well built stone walls without an earth core. The banks are merely low ridges showing occasional stones but they do show on both the raf ap, 1946 and the dartmoor national park series of ap's taken in colour in the summer of 1978. They may be prehistoric. Vis=field boundaries extending across enclosed land. In the south-west. A complete field extending from enclosed land onto the moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a field system consisting of very low field banks also visible on aerial photographs east of Hickley Ridge

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD)

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.