Name:Building at St James's Church, Jacobstowe

Summary

The foundations of a structure predating the present church were revealed during groundworks associated with the construction of an outbuilding to the west of the church. The walls are probably part of the same structure and their morphology suggests that they are comparable to the pre-conquest apsidal wall excavated within the nave in 2015. Human bone recovered from one of the foundations gave a calibrated radiocarbon date of AD985-1160.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• WALL (X to XII - 901 AD (Between) to 1200 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

Full description

Bampton, J., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording at St James's Church, Jacobstowe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363965.

Two stone wall foundations were revealed during groundworks associated with the construction of an outbuilding to the west of the church. The morphology of the walls is comparable to the pre-conquest apsidal wall excavated within the nave in 2015 and they are probably part of the same structure. Human bone recovered from one of the foundations gave a calibrated radiocarbon date of AD985-1160.
A probable grave cut had been cut by one of the foundations.