Name:Alleged earthwork; unlikely feature

Summary

Alleged small circular earthwork 'lower down than Holne Chase Castle' (Victoria County History, 1906) on the edge of the river nearer to Holne Bridge. Not seen by the Ordnance Survey in 1953/1960; may have been confused with pound at Deeper Marsh to the west (MDV7998).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77SW19

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

There are slight indications of a small circular earthwork lower down than Holne Chase Castle (Devon 108 SW 8: SX 72437190) on the edge of the river nearer to Holne Bridge.

(19/03/1953) No trace of this earthwork was seen on the thickly wooded scarp between Holne Chase and River Dart or anywhere along the edge of the river.
(23/05/1960) It is possible the Victoria County History is in error in describing the situation of this feature. If the description was amended to read"nearer to New Bridge" it could well apply to the circular pound some 1200 metres south-west of Holne Chase Castle; (see Devon 108 SW 7).