Name:Tinworks and other archaeological remains in the Meavy Valley

Summary

Tinworks and other archaeological remains in the Meavy Valley at Stanlake, Black Tor, Hart Tor and Cramber Tor. This record refers to a range of features that appear to all have separate records elsewhere within the scheduled area; may need checking and deleting / merging.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN WORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Gerrard, S., 1998, Hart Tor Tinworks (Article in Serial). SDV360974.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 08/07/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[1364801 / SX57SE197]
Tinworks and other archaeological remains in the Meavy Valley at Stanlake, Black Tor, Hart Tor and Cramber Tor. The monument includes a series of alluvial tin streamworks, an eluvial streamwork, shafts, openworks, lode back tinworks, prospecting pits and trenches, a reservoir, tin bound stone, wheelpit, two stamping mills, several leats, adits, tinners' building and caches. Amongst other archaeological remains are two stone alignments, at least four cairns, a stone hut circle settlement, an enclosure and a length of reave, all of prehistoric date. Further remains of historic date include a hollow way and World War II mortar emplacement.
Tinworks and other archaeological remains in the Meavy Valley at Stanlake, Black Tor, Hart Tor and Cramber Tor (09/04/2001, Scheduled Monument Notification).
NB: this NRHE record appears to be duplicating the monument types found within the area of scheduling in the Meavy Valley without adding any additional detail; may have been a duplicate record created from the Schedule description. Has been added as separate record, but may need deleting/merging when the records in this area are checked/cleaned [Richards, A. F., 08/07/2022].