Name:Gardeners Cottage, Blachford Estate

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century and is depicted on the Cornwood Tithe Map. Appears to have been extended by the later 19th century map depiction, but modern mapping shows this layout to have been largely retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Cottage and garden' depicted on the 1840s Cornwood Tithe map and recorded in apportionment; part of the Blachford Estate. Rectangular dwelling shown with additional structure adjoining at right angles to the north.

House extended on the later 19th century map, with additions on the west, south and east sides. Outbuildings added 25m east of house and pheasantry also shown 60m to the east.

Unchanged, although pheasantry is no longer shown.

Depicted on modern mapping as 'Garden House', with Gardeners Cottage' to the east.