Name:Possible enclosure east of Wisdome, Cornwood

Summary

Possible enclosure / pound feature preserved in the field boundaries east of Wisdome Barton. Depicted on 19th century mapping, it may be a remnant of an older feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible 19th century or earlier pound or enclosure preserved in field boundaries east of Wisdome Farm, Cornwood

• ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Pre) to 1899 AD (Pre))
  • POUND? (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? (Pre) to 1899 AD (Pre))

Field shown on the Tithe Map with pound/enclosure-like protuberance at the north-eastern side. Named 'Wide Gates' on the apportionment and marked as arable cultivation.

Unchanged on the later 19th century historic map.

Field boundary highlighted here on Royal Commission aerial photograph project on map overlay (but not recorded; no photograph reference notes). Depicted as curved bank that may have defined part of an enclosure.

Field boundaries preserved on modern map. Feature measures approximately by 50m north-east by south-west and 33m north-west by south-east.