Name:Annexe north of hut circle within enclosure north-east of Smith Hill Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Annexe on the north side of hut circle within enclosure in a field system to the north-east of Smith Hill Farm of 3.2 metres diameter with walls 0.2 metres high by 1.0 metres wide and a level interior

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Sites
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW53

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951/1979, SX67NW53, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346899.

(23/11/1951) Hut circles. Three hut circles, all in a very ruinous condition. These hut circles appear to be associated with remains of low stone banks, possibly of fields or enclosures.
(12/12/1979) The remains of three Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut circles at SX 63877559, SX 63897558 and SX 63897559 lie on a south-east slope at 357m. O.D. within a field system (see plan and SX 67 NW107). The huts are constructed of rubble walling, 0.2m. high and 1.0m. wide, and level interiors with diameters from 2.0m. to 5.7m. Entrances to the south-east are visible in the two smaller huts.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for A.O. Records. (Field system not surveyed but sketch plan at approximately 1:2500).

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX 63897559) Hut Circles (NR).

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, F62, 30-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

These two hut circles appear to be associated with remains of low stone banks, possibly of fields or enclosures.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 221-224 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

The remains of three Type 1 hut circles at SX63877559, SX63897558 and SX63897559, within a field system. The huts are constructed of rubble walling, 0.2 metres high and 1.0 metre wide, and level interiors with diameters from 2 to 5.7 metres. Entrances to the south-east are visible in the two smaller huts.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV346612.

Two hut circles visible at SX63887559 and SX63897558 which are part of an enclosure and field system complex.

(26/07/1989) Hut circles forming part of settlement. These hut circles have been incorporated into SX 67 NW 107 but, not the information from aerial photographs or 1979 OS data.

Western settlement at Dunna Brook at SX639756 centred around a square enclosure containing a medium sized free standing hut of 6 metres diameter with an annexe of 3.2 metres attached and perhaps a second small building of 3 metres diameter in the western corner.

Part of the Prehistoric settlement east of Smith Hill Farm which was considered fro designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 121.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Three hut circles shown on survey.