Name:Late Saxon grave in St James' Churchyard, Jacobstowe

Summary

A probable grave cut that had been cut by the foundations of a stone-walled structure dated to the pre-conquest period was revealed during groundworks associated with a new outbuilding to the west of the church. The grave cut suggests that the site was in use as a burial ground prior to or contemporary with this structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishJACOBSTOWE

• GRAVE (Saxon - 701 AD (Between) to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Bampton, J., 2020, Archaeological monitoring and recording at St James's Church, Jacobstowe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363965.

A probable grave cut that had been cut by the foundations of a stone-walled structure was recorded during groundworks for a new outbuilding to the west of the church. Human bone from the foundations was radiocarbon dated to AD985-1160 and the structure appears to relate to the apsidal wall excavated within the church nave in 2015.