Name:Shelter on the north side of the River Plym

Summary

A ruined shelter or lodge built into the base of a south-facing tinwork scarp on the north side of the River Plym identified in 2022 during survey work. The buildings is an irregular shape roughly built from coursed moorstone, but utilising the slope of the scarp as the back wall. The interior measures approximately 4.6m by 3m and the walls are approximately 0.8m high. The date is uncertain but this may be a relatively modern feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SHELTER (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

A ruined shelter or lodge built into the base of a south-facing tinwork scarp on the north side of the River Plym. SX 56918 65146. A ruined shelter or lodge built into the base of a south-facing tinwork scarp on the north side of the River Plym. The buildings is an irregular shape roughly built from coursed moorstone, but utilising the slope of the scarp as the back wall. The interior measures approximately 4.6m by 3m and the walls are approximately 0.8m high. The date is uncertain but this may be a relatively modern feature.