Name:Hut circle within enclosure east of North Brimpts Mine, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle within enclosure east of North Brimpts Mine. The hut is visible as a turf-covered stoney wall enclosing an area 1.5 to 2.1 metres wide. The walls stand to a maximum height of 0.5 metres.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photographs.

Enclosure and hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

(16/08/1988) The well defined remains of a hut circle and enclosure are centred at SX 6535 7506, on a gentle south-facing slope of heather and rough grass, at about 370m ordnance datum.
The hut is formed by a turf covered stony wall 0.5 metres in maximum height and varying in width from 1.5 to 2.1 metres, with a few inner facing stones. A possibly displaced one lies against the inner face in the south-west. No definite entrance is evident but two transverse slabs in the west-north-west may be significant. The interior shows no evidence of levelling. Its internal diameter varies from 8.7 metres north-east by south-west to 9.9 metres north-west by south-east. The south-eastern arc appears disturbed and there may have been some attempt at 'excavation'.
Attached to the hut on the east-north-east and west-south-west is a penannular enclosure formed by a very low heavily turf covered bank around the southern side. It appears mainly as a line of change in the vegetation with a gentle inner scarp no more than 0.2 metres high and 2.0 metres wide. It becomes slightly better around the south-east where it is 0.4 metres high and 1.5 metres wide. Paths crossing the enclosure from north-south and east-west have eroded the turf exposing short sections of the bank showing a barsal content of small stones. The enclosure measures about 37.5 metres north-west by south-east by 34.5 metres transversely. There is no trace of an entrance either from the hut or outside. The interior is clear and free from stone, as is the surrounding area.
The whole is within a rectangular field (MDV66348) with which it may be associated.

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey), pg 25, 7 on Map D1 (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

The hut circle is about 9.0 metres in diameter and has a well-defined stony wall up to 2.0 metres wide and 0.5 metres high.

Laughter Tor south settlement at SX653750 of 0.4 hectares with a low bank and a circular pit across the boundary wall which is probably the site of a hut circle.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.