Name:Possible storehouse in settlement north of Sherberton Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Possible storehouse in the settlement to the north of Sherberton Farm of 2.8 metres by 1.5 metres Possibly an Iron Age store. The walling is of irregularly-spaced upright slabs and earthfast boulders.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric settlement including at least eight hut circles and part of a field system to the north of Sherberton Farm

• STOREHOUSE? (Constructed, Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

(17/09/1988) Hut G at SX64867393 of 2.8 metres by 1.5 metres. Possibly an Iron Age store. The walling is of irregularly-spaced upright slabs and earthfast boulders.

Prehistoric settlement north of Sherberton Farm was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 124.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.