Name:Hut circle within settlement north-east of Lower Cherrybrook Bridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle within settlement north-east of Lower Cherrybrook Bridge of 5.6 metres diameter with walls 1.8 metres wide by 0.3 metres high

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 250-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX67NW122, plans (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268347.

(17/12/1979) Air photographs show distinct and poorly defined crop marks of a field system of 6.3ha defined at SX 634750; and two possible huts.
The system cannot be traced on the ground, a SW slope covered with long coarse grass, but one hut is visible at SX 63397509. This is of Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) in very poor condition. It has an internal diameter of 6.1m, with rubble walling 1.2m thick and 0.3m high. There is no visible entrance.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Shown on map overlay but not recorded by RCHM APP 1985.

(27/08/1989) Centred SX 63427502. The majority of this field system is buried under a thick peat layer and moorland turf. Three sub-oval, contiguous field plots and linear walls, visible on APs (1979) lie on a shallow SW slope and cover an area of about 6 hectares. A short curvilinear length of walling centred at SX 63387493 is traceable on the ground as a line of irregularly spaced boulders up to 0.4m high which protrude through the turf; elsewhere only isolated earthfast boulders indicate the line of buried walls.
The two hut circles are also almost completely buried in the peat however, the tops of the walls are just traceable. They lie at SX 63397510 and SX 63407507 with internal diameters of 5.6m and 6.8m respectively. Their walls, of boulders and stones, are up to 1.8m wide and now 0.3m high; no entrances are visible.

Lower Cherybrook Bridge settlement at SX 633751 with one hut circle. The damged hut of circa 6.0 metres diameter by barely 0.3 metres high with about a third if the circumference missing.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Shown as a cross on survey.