Name:Hut circle within settlement north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring. Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle in the northern corner of the settlement to the north-west of Outer Huccaby Ring and east of Brimpts North Mine

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

A settlement comprising two hut circles and a possible third together with at least 3 hectares of associated fields, centred at SX 65477462, on a moderate, south-west facing slope within Brimpts Newtake. The area is predominantly rough grassland with patches of heather, bracken and gorse.
(A) SX 6547 7462 Hut circle with internal diameter of 6.1 metres north-south by 6.5 metres east-west defined by massive walls averaging 3.3 metres wide. The internal face averages 0.6 metres high and is revetted on the north-west and north-eastern arcs by large edging slabs. Externally the walls appear very stoney and average 0.7 metres high, although on the south-west they reach 1.2 metres. An entrance on the south gives way to a featureless interior which is terraced into the slope on the north and east.
The Brimpts Mine Leat (MDV25984) just clips the eastern edge of the hut circle and has damaged the outer face of the walling.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on the survey layer.