Name:Cache or store in streamworks, Mardle Head

Summary

Possible tinners cache or store situated within area of streamworking at Mardle Head. Stone structure comprising a curved wall 0.7m high delimiting an area measuring 1.8m. The entrance faces towards a mining cut which is walled in places.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Fitzroy, C., 2022, Detail of possible cache / store feature (Correspondence). SDV364926.

Feature visited and recorded July 2022. Series of four photographs of feature taken and location recorded with GPS.
Location SX66490 68887. Possible tinners cache or store recorded; diameter measures 1850mm (6’00”), wall height 700mm. Entrance faces 040° down a mining cut which has been walled in places.