Name:Millstone east of Blackbrook River

Summary

Millstone, possibly for tin-ore processing recorded in 2022, in area of streamworking along the Blackbrook River. No accompanying structure was noted.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later streamworking and 19th century Naphtha Tramway and granite quarries north and west of Princetown Prison

• MILLSTONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Gillard, M., 2022, Millstone east of Blackbrook River, Photograph included (Worksheet). SDV364927.

Circular stone of worked granite lying in area of field stone, 0.8m diameter, 0.4m thick. First noted by A. Coleman – groundworks contractor for Southwest Peatland Partnership and brought to attention of M. Gillard – Historic Environment Officer to the SWPP. Central hole on top side of stone is 0.15m wide by 0.1m deep. The stone is partly embedded in the ground and the lower side was not examined. The stone appears roughhewn, possible being unfinished or flawed; the latter would explain its abandonment. None of the nearby fieldstone shows signs of working. Examination of nearby area shows no sign of a structure, suggesting that the stone was being worked in situ. The stone lies within an area of tin streaming (MDV25644 - Streamworking flanking the Blackbrook River and tributaries).