Name:Hut circle on west bank of River Avon

Summary

Hut circle and fragmentary boundary walls on the hillside above the west bank of the River Avon approximately 475m north of Fishlake Foot. Extending over about 60m north-south, the northernmost element is a hut circle, about 4m in diameter, perched on the edge of a tinners' scarp. The entrance to the hut faces south and a significant stone slab marks its east side. A wall, attached to the hut, leads westwards upslope. About 20m further downstream another dilapidated wall runs from the edge of the scarp westwards upslope, and about 40m further downstream a third length of wall can be seen running from the scarp edge upslope. The walls disappear into the peat within about 20m, steeply upslope.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 2022, Tinners lodges and Prehistoric features on the River Avon (Correspondence). SDV364841.

(Visited 24/02/1996 and 02/03/1996) Prehistoric hut circle and fragmentary boundary walls on the hillside above the west bank of the River Avon approximately 475m north of Fishlake Foot, SX 6485 6855 (estimated).