Name:Bronze age axehead found at Corringdon Farm

Summary

A bronze axe found in 1928 in an old lane leading down from the moor under Corringdon Ball. The axe which has slightly flanged edges is of Early Bronze Age type is 9 cms long, 5 cms broad and 9 cms wide. It is now in the Torquay Natural History Society Museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Des=parish checklist. Vis=-/-/1979 (robinson, r. ) this celt has now been traced to the private collection of mr hermon french of widecombe. It had been found in 1928 by mrs nancy french as described and lodged at torquay museum from whence mr french obtained it (worksheet). Vis=copper celt illustrated in tp1 no 17 pl xix may be the one referred to by fielden (robinson).

Osa=sx66se16. A flat bronze celt was found by the occupants of a farm in 1928 and rediscovered in september 1930 by dr and mrs w e fielden. The sides of the celt are slightly beaten up. The slender apex is rounded and the cutting edge expanded as in the earlier copper celt. Measurements length 9cm, breadth 5cm across cutting edge, width in section 9cm, weight 4ozs. The original discovery seems to be made in an old lane leading down from the moor under corringdon ball at about 800 od. After heavy winter floods had torn up the roadway (os, citing fielden).

Anon/pdas/1(1929-32)74.

Anon/tp1/17( )/p pl xix.

Fielden, M. E., 1932-1933, A Celt and a Mortarstone, 43,44 plate (Article in Serial). SDV142335.

(SX 6760) A flat bronze axe was found in 1928 by Corringdon resident. It appears to have been discovered in an old lane leading down from the moor under Corringdon Ball, at about 800 feet OD, after heavy winter floods had torn up the roadway. The axe which has slightly flanged edges of Early Bronze Age type is 9 cms long, 5 cms broad and 9 cms wide. It is now in the Torquay Natural History Society Museum.

Woods, S. H., 1988, Dartmoor Stone, 39 (Monograph). SDV346790.

Axehead found on Corringdon Farm, South Brent. Photograph included.