Name:Earth bank, Becky Falls Wood

Summary

A 30m length of low earth bank is located just to the south of the ruined building known as Beckams. The bank is made of earth, 1.5m wide and stands just 0.2m high and has a rounded profile.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BOUNDARY BANK (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Crabb, A., 2005, Becky Falls Wood Survey, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV364947.

The bank is of local importance and its presence indicates that changes in land management and possibly land use occurred in the past. There is no sign of the boundary on the 1st edition OS map (1886) or the Tithe map (1842). Management recommendation is to keep the boundary free of saplings and scrub growth the feature should be excluded from new tree planting.