Name:Hut circle within settlement east of Beardown Tors, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle 'c' of 4.3 metres by 3.3 metres with walls up to 2.7 metres wide by up to 0.9 metres high within an enclosure of the settlement to the east of Beardown Tors

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX67NW21

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67NW21, SX67NW21, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV265755.

Visited on 26th June 1950. Hut 'F' (south-east of Hut 'E'). Diameter 4.0 metres. Poor condition.

Visited on 14th September 1988. Hut 'c' at SX 61007757. A hut scooped into the slope and built up on the downhill side. It measures 4.3 metres north to south by 3.3 metres east to west internally with walling of small and medium sized boulders, on average 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high; on the downhill side it is spread to 2.7 metres wide and averages 0.9 metres high. A number of inner facing slabs are up to 0.3 metres high and the entrance was probably on the south-east. It is linked to an enclosure wall.

Hut circle in the central enclosure at 'Beardown Tors East'.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

The settlement includes at least seven stone hut circles. The stone hut circles survive as circular or oval banks surrounding an internal area which varies between 6 square metres and 12.9 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.4 metres and 0.7 metres and two of the huts have visible doorways.