Name:Former chapel (now 14-15 Totnes Road), South Brent

Summary

Early 19th century independent chapel marked on the Tithe Map. Converted into a pair of privately owned dwellings, possibly as early the later 19th century. Building comprises a rectangular stone built structure now colour washed. Modern doors and windows are inserted. Slate single pitch roof. One Gothic arch window surviving (filled) in centre of south side facing street. One corner, the south-east has a rounded corner carried to head height which appears original.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1843 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XIX - 1875 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Recorded on the Tithe Apportionment of 1843 where the entry reads - 2894 'Chapel', no owner or occupier being given (the number on the map is 2894 but the entry in the accompanying apportionment is given incorrectly as 2984). (Robinson's recording)

Building is not marked as a chapel on the late 19th century historic map (or later editions) and is shown divided, so may have already been converted to dwellings by this time.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

(Visited in 1979 - estimate) Chapel, corner of Chapel Fields. Now a pair of private houses, numbers 14 and 15 Totnes Road. Probably early 19th century independent chapel.
Chapel is shown on the Tithe Apportionment.
This is said to have been built not long before 1843. The two houses together comprise a rectangular stone built structure now colour washed. Modern doors and windows are inserted. Slate single pitch roof. One Gothic arch window surviving (filled) in centre of south side facing street. One corner, the south-east has a rounded corner carried to head height which appears original.