Name:Platform in Boro Wood

Summary

Rectangular platform, with stone revetted banks, cut into hillside 100m south of Belford Mill. Faces east, with its long axis along contour. Total length of platform 12m, but subdivided by earth and stone bank 5m along, dividing platform into main rectangular area 7m by 5m, and less defined area to south. Possibly platform for woodman's hut or related to mining activity (e.g.: stable).

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• PLATFORM (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW03 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 75377142 Platform. Rectangular, with stone revetted banks, cut into hillside 10m uphill from road and 100m south of Belford Mill. Faces east, with its long axis along contour. Total length of platform 12m, but subdivided by earth and stone bank 5m along, dividing platform into main rectangular area 7m by 5m, and less defined area to south. Height of revetted banks generally 1m although dividing bank 0.5m. Internal area slopes from all sides to the centre of the platform, with small oaks growing in centre. Possibly platform for woodman's hut or related to mining activity (e.g.: stable).