Name:Leat in Boro Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), BW23 (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX 75097190 Leat. Leat running south-south-east from junction with stream at north end along contour for approximately 200m before turning downhill through field bank and cutting back downhill to north to stream again. However this indicates adaptation from original function / direction, as it may be related to mine workings at the foot of the hill to the south-east, or alternatively used to promote winter grass in the field into which it runs. The former interpretation is favoured, its direction of flow altered at the north end by a later cutting, and blocked at the south end to retain any other water flowing into or through the leat, where it may have continued in the ditch by the field bank. Coppice stools of oak and sycamore grow within in the leat, indicating lack of use for at least 100 - 150 years, and a cast iron wheel of 2 foot diameter was also found within the leat.
Size variable but approximately 0.5 - 0.7m deep, and 1m wide, with a bank of upcast on the downslope side which has been eroded in places. May also cut another leat (BW21).

Route of leat partly visible on the lidar data.