Name:Congregational Chapel, South Brent

Summary

The Congregational Chapel on Plymouth Road, now converted into a dwelling and architects’ office, is late 19th Century, but in the Gothic style, its exposed stonework with ashlar dressing links visually with the equally notable old Board School, built opposite in 1875.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (Constructed, XIX - 1880 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

'Congregational Chapel' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

(Visited in 1979 – estimate) Congregational Chapel. Extant. 1880. This chapel has a foundation stone dated 1880 and its appearance in consistent with this date. It is a large single storey building with a steep single span roof with a long pitch. It is stone built. Gothic arched windows along each side have openings of red brick while the main door in the short side facing the street has a gothic arch of yellow brick. This is flanked by decorative gothic arched windows of yellow brick and above is a round pierced spandrel in yellow stone or similar. The foundation stone is at ground level to the right of the main door just round the corner and is lettered 'A. H. 1880'.

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.